Region III Championships

2018 soccer regionals logo

 

Tompkins Cortland Community College hosted the 2018 Men's and Women's Soccer Region III, Division III Championships.

 

Women's District A Championship Game
Final: Herkimer College wins over Erie Community College, 2-0

Tournament MVP:
Ashley Capron, Herkimer College

All-Tournament Team:
Caira Miles, Herkimer College
Sarah George, Herkimer College
Makena Carpenter, Erie Community College
Kayla Goeddertz, Erie Community College

Women's District B Championship Game
Final: Genesee Community College wins over Mohawk Valley Community College, 2-1

Tournament MVP:
Leah Czechowski, Genesee Community College

All-Tournament Team:
Katline Cartwright, Genesee Community College
Miko Yamashita, Genesee Community College
Rose Simmons, Mohawk Valley Community College
Sydney Cook, Mohawk Valley Community College

Men's District A Championship Game
Final: Genesee Community College wins over Onondaga Community College, 5-0

Tournament MVP:
Philip Melo, Genesee Community College

All-Tournament Team:
Sam Hall, Genesee Community College
Adam Price, Genesee Community College
Alex Stasyuk, Onondaga Community College
Jean Claude Rukundo, Onondaga Community College

Men's District B Championship Game
Final: Cayuga Community College wins over Herkimer College, 3-1

Tournament MVP:
Lorenz Behrendt, Cayuga Community College

All-Tournament Team:
Mauricio Kosegarten, Cayuga Community College
Ryan Higgins, Cayuga Community College
Chris Capaldo, Herkimer College
Shemar Blair, Herkimer College

 

 

 

 


RECENT PAST REGION III CHAMPIONSHIP EVENTS

 

2016 soccer championships logo

Hosted by Tompkins Cortland Community College
October 29 and 30, 2016

Saturday, October 29
Women's District A Championship Game
Final: SUNY Broome wins over Herkimer College, 2-1

Tournament MVP:
Mikaela Mazerolle, SUNY Broome

All-Tournament Team:
Hannah Taylor, Herkimer College
Chelsea Corrow, Herkimer College
Jolene Krom, SUNY Broome
Nicole Harmer, SUNY Broome
Emily Gibson, SUNY Broome

Women's District B Championship Game
Final: Erie Community College wins over Finger Lakes Community College, 2-0

Tournament MVP:
Abbey Lombard, Erie Community College

All-Tournament Team:
Lindsey Lovett, Finger Lakes Community College
Colby Kutzer, Finger Lakes Community College
Chrissy Alonge, Erie Community College
Brea Borynski, Erie Community College
Lauren Lepovich, Erie Community College

Sunday, October 30
Men's District A Championship Game
Final: Herkimer College wins over Erie Community College, 6-0

Tournament MVP:
Dajhal Kelly, Herkimer College

All-Tournament Team:
Ferguson Ward, Herkimer College
Luke Murphy, Herkimer College
Maans Sorenson, Herkimer College
Colin O'Keefe, Erie Community College
Brandon Horton, Erie Community College

Men's District B Championship Game
Final: Genesee Community College wins over SUNY Broome, 5-1

Tournament MVP:
William Stone, Genesee Community College

All-Tournament Team:
Samuel King, Genesee Community College
Benjamin Seaton, Genesee Community College
Rafael Godoi, Genesee Community College
Mark Lee, SUNY Broome
Sam Hill, SUNY Broome